Data Protection And Your Privacy

We are Thorntons UK Ltd (‘Thornton’s’, ‘us’’ ‘we’ and ‘our’). We respect our customer’s privacy and take our obligations under data protection law very seriously.

Our Privacy Policy gives detailed information about our collection, use and storage of personal information collected through our websites.That policy can be found here. This guide to our Privacy Policy aims to provide a concise version of that policy in clear and plain language.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect any personal data from children under the age of 18. Anyone under that age of should not use our website or services.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect (obtain) your personal information such as names, postal and email addresses, telephone numbers and financial information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use and store your personal information for the following reasons:

  • You have permitted its use by providing us with your consent
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you
  • It is required for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do not share, your personal information with other companies for their own use.

We will disclose your personal information only if required to do so by law or in good faith if such action is necessary.

We may send your personal information to other countries within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or to members of our group of companies. We do not transfer any personal data outside the EEA.

HOW DO WE MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the ultimate control over the personal data that we collect and use. If you wish to verify, update, cancel or correct any of your personal data collected through the Site, please contact us by post, email or phone.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You are entitled to exercise the following rights, at any time:

  • The right to be informed in relation to any changes made to the processing activities detailed in our Privacy Policy;
  • The right of access to a copy of all the personal data that is held by us;
  • The right to rectification of any inaccurate information;
  • The right to erasure (or the “right to be forgotten”) of any personal data that is held by us:
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data as detailed in our Privacy Policy;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data as specified in this Policy;
  • Right to object in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can exercise your rights established by contacting us at Data.PrivacyUK@ferrero.com.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Generally, we will keep your personal information only for as long as strictly necessary. After that, it will be deleted or anonymised, except that which we are required by law to keep for a longer period.

WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER SITES?

Our website(s) may contain links to other websites that are not owned, operated, or maintained by us. Despite any such links, unless we say otherwise, we do not control, recommend, or endorse and are not connected with these other websites or their content, products, services, or privacy policies.

WHAT ARE OUR SECURITY PRACTICES?

The security of your personal information is very important to us and we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the information we collect. This includes end-to-end encryption and access control that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information is stored and handled, while also ensuring physical security of where it is located.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any questions or comments please contact us by post, email or phone.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority if you feel we have not complied with the relevant and applicable data protection laws. Please see below the details for the relevant authorities in the UK and Ireland:

IRELAND

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

UK

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
Email: international.teams@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk